Blog Search

U GWAN DIE NAH!

By: 0

Monday
SWEAT
AMRAP
5 Stations
Row
10 Burpee Box Jumps
Landmine Squat
Ring Curl & Row
Sit Up With Twist

Switch On Burpee Box Jump

Tuesday
Strength
4×10 Deadlift 3010

Conditioning
21-15-9
SDLHP 95/65
Toes-2-Bar

Wednesday
STRONG
ARMED & DANGEROUS

3x
a1)5-4-3-2-1
DB Curl w/static hold
a2)10 Hammer Curls 3010
a3)Tricep Ext Plate Gauntlet Up

3x
b1)15 Band Tricep Ext 3010
b2)10 Ring OH Tricep Ext 3010
b3)Bicep Plate Gauntlet Up

Finisher
50 Single Arm Band Curls
50 Single Arm Tricep Ext
THESE ARE VERY FAST REPS

Thursday
Strength
a1)Neutral Grip DB Bench 3010
a2)3×8 Chin Ups

Conditioning
Teams of 2
10 Alt Rounds
7 Clean & Jerks 135/95
*5 Burpee Buy in to Switch

Friday
Strength
4×10 Front Squat 3010
Clean From Floor

Conditioning
4RFT
Run 400m
12 Deadlifts 225/135

Buddy Week

By: 0

Welcome to Buddy Week from Spectra Strength!  A few times a year we open our doors for our athletes to bring their friends in to check and see what we are all about!

We hope you have an epic time.

We only have a few rules
1: Make sure your waiver is completed  http://bit.ly/SpectraWaiver
2: Make sure you  have fun
3: Take tons of selfies with your crew and tag us on FB/IG
4: Don’t forget Rules 2 & 3

Welcome to Spectra Strength!

Monday
SWEAT
AMRAP 30
Teams of 2
Partner A)Max Plate Curls
Partner B) Run 200m
<SWITCH>
Partner A)Max Plate Press
Partner B) Run 200m
<SWITCH>
Partner A)Max Plate Burpees
Partner B) Run 200m
<GO BACK TO THE TOP>

Tuesday
Strength
5×8 DB Bench Press

Conditioning
21-15-9-6-3
Alt DB Snatch
Pull Ups||Ring Pulls

Wednesday
STRONG: LEGS
a)4×12 Sissy Squat
b)3×10 DB Box Step Up ea Leg
c)Finisher 100m Band Side Step

Thursday 
Conditioning 
10 Rounds For Time
100m Run w/Plate
15 Plate Ground-2-Overhead 45/25

Core
100 V-Ups

Friday
Strength
a1)3×20 Bent Over BB Rows
a2)3×20 BB Shrugs

Conditioning 
AMRAP 10
10 Single DB Push Press on ea arm
10 Burpees Over DB

DON’T FORGET: SPECTRA SOCIAL AT PLUCKERS IN STAFFORD!  

1/27/20-2/1/20

By: 0

Monday
SWEAT
3 Rounds
3 Min ea Station

Station 1
AMRAP
Burpee Pull Ups
[Scale 5 Burpees 5 Ring Pulls]

Station 2
AMRAP
20 Mountain Climbers
20 Russian Twists
20 Toe Touches

Station 3
20 DB Floor Press
20 DB Renegade Rows

Rest 2 Min

Tuesday
Strength
5×3 Hang Squat Clean

Conditioning
Randy
For Time
75 Snatches 75/55

Wednesday
Strength
5×3 Stone to Shoulder

Conditioning
For Time
Run 800m
50 Thrusters 45/45
30 Pull Ups

Thursday
STRONG
CHEST/BACK DAY
4×10
a1)Wide Grip Bench
a2)DB Row

4×10
b1)Weighted Push Ups
b2)Wide Grip Ring Row

Finisher
2 Min: Max Band Row
2 MinL Max Incline Bench Push Up

Friday
EMOM 16
M1: Run 200m
M2: 15 RKBS 70/53
M3: 15 Ring Dips
M4: REST

Saturday 
AFTERBURN 
TOTAL BODY CRUSHER

12/16/19-12/21/19

By: 0

Monday
Strength
a1)4×8 Floor Press
a2)4×5 Decifit Pushups (use 45’s)

Cond.
AMRAP20
Max Unbroken Dips
20 Alt DB Snatches 50/35
Run 400m

Tuesday
Strength
a1)4×10 Back Squat

Cond.
5 Rounds
5 Thrusters 135/95
10 Burpees Over Bar

Wednesday
Strength-Skill
18 Min
4 Position Snatch*
-Below The Knee
-Above The Knee
-High Hang
-Power Position
*Each position starts from the loading bottom
**The focus is QUALITY in each position. NOT load

Cond.
2013 Regional Team Event 5
11 Min Cap
Teams of 2
21-15-9
Deadlift 275/185
Box Jump 30/24
[Scale 1: Men 225|155]
[Scale 2: Men 185|125]

Athlete A: Completes entire workout
Athlete B: Completes entire workout after A finishes

Thursday
Cond.
50-40-30-20-10
Double Unders
KB Swings 53/35
*Alt between Amer KB Swing/Russian KB Swings in round
<THEN>
10-20-30-40-50
Double Unders
Situps

Strength
POST-COND
Plate Gauntlet
10 Plate Shoulder Raise each

Gauntlet
10 reps each plate then back down.

Friday
Open Gym

Saturday
12 Days of Christmas Workout

12/9/19-12/14/19

By: 0

Monday
Strength
30 Min Find 1 RM Back Squat

Cond.
50 UB Alt DB Snatches 50/35
Run 800m
50 UB Alt DB Snatches 50/35
Run 800m

Tuesday
Strength
(Post Workout)
Find 3RM Bench Press

Cond.
Elizabeth
21-15-9
Power Cleans 135/95
Ring Dips

Cash Out
150 Russian Twists

Wednesday
Strength
E3M|4 Rounds
8 Hang Power Snatches

Cond.
Teams of 2
12 Alt Rds
10 Deadlift 225/185
10 Burpees Over Bar

Thursday
Strength Day
Back Day

a1)3×5 Single Arm Ring Row ea Arm
a2)3×5 Chin Ups

b1)3×10 Band BB Row
b2)3×20 Band BB Shrugs

c1)3×20 Plate Upright Row
c2)3×15 Rev Grip Band Row

Friday
Teams Of 2
25 Min Clock
4 Rds
21 RKB Swings 70/53
21 T2B
Run 400m Together
w/renaming time
Max Rep Ground-2-Overhead 155/105

Saturday
AFTERBURN

12/2/19-12/7/19

By: 0

4 weeks left in the year and 2020 will be.
GRIND!

Monday
Strength
30 Min
Find 1 RM Deadlift

Cond
21 DB Snatches ea hand 50/35
21 Burpees Over DB
15 DB Snatches ea hand 50/35
15 Burpees Over DB
9 DB Snatches ea hand 50/35
9 Burpees Over DB

Tuesday
Strength
20 Min
Find 1 Split Jerk
From Rack

Cond.
4 RFT
Run 400m
12 Hang Squat Cleans 95/65
15 Knee-2-Elbow

Wednesday
Strength
a1)6×2 Hang Power Snatch
a2)6×4 Dead Hang Pull Ups

Cond.
Teams of 2
EMOM 12
M1: 50 Double Unders ||Scale 100 Singles
M2: 15 Russian KB Swings 70/53

In M1 A does doubles, B does swings
in M2 B does doubles, A does swings

Thursday
Strength Day – LEGS!
a1)4×8 Back Squat
a2)4×10 KB RDL

b1)4x50m Partner Banded Backwards Run

c1)100m WTD Walking Lunge 45/25

Friday
OPEN GYM
No this isn’t social hour or play time.
Come make up a missed workout, lift, work on a skill

Saturday
AFTERBURN
Jacked Arms & Chest Edition

SWOLEvember Week 4

By: 0

Monday
Strongman 5K
Teams of 3
1 mi Sled Drag
1 mi Farmer’s Carry
1.2 mi Sandbag Carry

Tuesday
Strength
a1)3×15 Wide Grip Bench Press
a2)3×8 Tempo Deficit Push Up 3s Down

Cond
Junk Yard Tings
4 Rounds | 1 Min Ea Station
-Row
-Bike
-Battle Rope
-Curl & Press
-Sledgehammer Swings

Wednesday
Strength
Teams of 2
5 Min Find 3RM TnG Power Clean
<THEN>
Every 90s| 6 Rounds
5 TnG Power Cleans @ 75% of 3RM

Cond
Teams of 2
18 Min Cap
Run 400m
50 iGyG Clean & Jerks @ 75% 3RM
50 iGyG Box Jumps 30/24
Max Strict Pull Ups w/Remaining Time

Thursday
GYM CLOSED

Friday
JUST BE THERE
(2 HOUR WORKOUT)

Saturday
AFTERBURN

SWOLEvember Week3

By: 0

Welcome to Week 3.  The reps are increasing and we are throwing some new moves at you.  Be ready!

Monday
Strength
a1)3×15 DB Goblet Squat
a2)3×15 Band RDL

b1)3×50 Band Wall Sit Butterflies

Cond.
Teams of 2
AMRAP 20
Run 200m
Max KB Swings
Run 200m
Max H.R. Push Ups
Run 200m
Max V-Ups

A)Runs while B) does work. Move to the next station once both teammates have run and performed the exercise

Tuesday
Strength
a1)3×10 Arnold Press
a2)3×20 Band Pull Apart

b1)Cashout: 100 Empty Bar Shoulder Presses

Cond.
5RFT
10 Clean & Jerks 95/65
10 Burpee Box Jumps

Wednesday
Strength
a1)3 min iGyG – 10 Bent Over DB Rows
b1)3 min iGyG – 10 KB Upright Row
c1)3 min – Max Wide Grip Pull Ups

Cond
Teams of 3
EMOM12
M1: 40s Deadlift 185/135
M2: 40s Ring Dip
M3: 40s Hang Alt Db Snatch 50/35

Thursday
Strength
a1)4×15 Neutral Grip DB Bench Press
a2)4×10 DB Flyes
a2)4×5 Heavy Ass Wtd Push Ups

Cond.
Run 400m
21-15-9
Thruster 75/55
T2B
Run 400m
21-15-9
Push Press
Burpee Over Bar
Run 400m

Friday
Cond.
400 Double Unders || Scale 1000
8 KBS Everytime Rope Stops
*15 Min Cap

Strength
a1)5×20 BB Curls
a2)5×20 Band Triceps Extensions

b1)5×20 Band Bicep Curls
b2)5×20 Plate Tricep OH Ext

c1)150 Russian Twists [Complete BAMN]

Saturday
AFTERBURN

SWOLEvember Week 2

By: 0

Welcome to Week 2.  Strap in and let’s go for a ride to
Swoleville, Texas!

Monday
Team Murph
CashOut 100m WTD Lunge 45/25

Tuesday
Strength
a1 3×12 Seated Rev Grip Strict Press
a2 3×12 Seated Behind Neck Press
a3 3×12 Rear Delt Flyes

b1 CASHOUT Post Cond: 50 Plate Raises 45/25 w/ Wall Sit

Cond.
AMRAP 12
5 Power Snatches 135/95
10 Burpees Over Bar

Wednesday
Strength
a1 3×12 Single Arm DB Row
a2 3×12 Banded Upright BB Row
a3 3×12 Weighted Iron Man

b1 CASHOUT Post Cond: 3 Min Max Man Rope Pull Ups

Cond.
FOR TIME: 20 Min Cap
Right Arm
21-15-9
Hang DB Clean 50/35
DB Push Press
<THEN>
100 Double Unders || 300 Singles
<THEN>
Left Arm
21-15-9
Hang DB Clean 50/35
DB Push Press
<THEN>
100 Double Unders || 300 Singles

Thursday
STRENGTH DAY
Chest
3-Pos Bench
a1 4×5 Upper Pec
a2 4×5 Mid Pec
a3 4×5 Lower Pec

b1 3 Man Max Weighted Push Ups: 45/25

Bi’s
c1 3×12 Hammer Curls w/Rotation
c2 3×12 Band BB Curl

d1 2 x BB 21’s

Tri’s
e1 3×12 DB Skull Crushers
e2 3×12 Single Arm Band Tri Ext

f1 Plate Guantlet – Plate Tri OH Ext
Start at 10#-15#—45#
Back Down

Friday
Morning Class
Team 10k Row

Evening Class 
Gymnastics Clinic 

Saturday
AFTERBUN
COME GET SOME!

SWOLEVEMBER WEEK 1

By: 0

Welcome to SWOLEvember.  In the next 6 weeks, the strength component of our classes will focus on classic strength techniques. IE- BODYBUILDING.  The aim it’s to get the individual muscles stronger to translate over to our other weightlifting methods. 

Also it’s a good time to just mentally relax from all the Oly volume. 

LET’S GO!

Monday
Strength
a1)3×10 RDL
a2)3×10 Front Squat
a3)3×10 Back Squats

b1)POST WORKOUT 100m banded side step

AFTERBURN
AMRAP 20
Run 200m
15 KB Swings
15 Push Ups
15 V-Ups

Tuesday
Strength
a1)3×10 Landmine Press
a2)3×10 DB Military Press
a3)3×10 Band Pull Apart

Cond.
5 Rounds
100ft Heavy Sled Pull
6 Power Cleans 205/155

Wednesday
Strength
a1)3×15 Rev Grip BB Row
a2)3×15 KB Upright Row
a3)3×15 Seated Band Row

b1)CASHOUT POST WORKOUT 100 Plate Shrugs
Men:  45s |Womens: 25s

Cond.
120 ALT DB Snatches 50/35
*6 Burpees Every Minute

Thursday
Strength
a1)4×10 Wide Grip Bench
a2)4×10 DB Flyes
a3)4×10 Close Grip Bench

b1)CASH OUT POST WORKOUT 3min – Max Rep Plate Floor Presses M;45/W:25

Cond. 
Teams of 2
17 Min
800 Partner Run
w/Remaining Time
Alt Rounds
12 Deadlift 155/105
9 Hang Power Cleans
6 Push Jerks

Friday
Strength [Post Workout]
a1)3×20 Hammer Curls
a2)3×20 BB Curls

b1)3×20 Band Tricep Ext
b2)3×10 DB Kickback Ea Arm

Cond.
20.5

Saturday
NO CLASS
Report To Atomic CrossFit to cheer on Alex Padilla as he competes at Hammer & Chisel!
#MiJoNo